Celestial Impact Forum Index
Author Message

<  Support  ~  OpenGL Driver Error

Friel
Posted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 10:18 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 08 Jul 2007 Posts: 1
Well, i went to go try your game out and i found a bug Rolling Eyes

I get this error every time i start the game.

CI ERROR DUMP
-----------------------------------
Error time: 2007-07-08 18:01:41
Error Msg: QGL_CheckOpenGL2: Bad OpenGL version (1.5)

Please download your graphic cards latest drivers

Your graphic card:
NVIDIA Corporation GeForce4 Ti 4200/AGP/SSE/3DNOW!

You will not be able to run Celestial Impact in client mode

Engine Version: 0.07
-----------------------------------


I was pretty sure i had the latest drivers, but i went and reinstalled them anyway, just in case. So, i am now definitely using Forceware 93.71 drivers.

I also thought that perhaps the fact that I am running a duel monitor setup was confusing the game. But even after putting it back to Single Display mode, i still get the same error.

Any suggestions would be appreciated. I'll put the rest of the error log at the bottom of the post.

=========================== CONSOLE ===========================
-------- Celestial Impact v0.07 --------
Build: WIN32-IA-32-RELEASE Jul 2 2007 17:16:15
Starting Celestial Impact at: 2007-07-08 18:01
Command line: ""
Get system info...
CPU: 1 AuthenticAMD 2004 MHz with MMX & SSE
Mem: 1023 MB Free: 631 MB
OS: 5.1 Service Pack 2
Startup File System...
Current Path: "C:\CelestialImpact"
........... Base_Imp ...........
Loading pack files...
Loaded "game.pack" (cs: 91BB14E9) (991 files in 10 msec)
Loading Game Module: "game"...
Loaded GAME "Celestial Impact" version: 0.07
........... Base_Imp Done ...........
........... Base_Init ...........
Sys_InitNet: Initialize Network...
Socket version: WinSock 2.0
My computer name: mike
Sys_InitNet: bind() LOCAL successful
My LAN IP: 5.171.165.228
My LAN Port: 14666
Sys_InitNet: Initialized network successful
Net_Init: sizeof( netPipe_t ) == 14036
Net_Init: Network up and running (my qport: 12172)
Game Module says HELLO!
Game module build time: Jul 2 2007 17:15:56
New master address 85.228.68.77:15666
........... Base_Init Done (325 msec) ...........
CL_Init: Starting up client...
Sys_GetUserID: Loaded user id 0 from Win32 register
------------------- R_Init -------------------
Loaded opengl32.dll successfully
Window created successful (806*632)
Setup pixel format successful (color: 32 z: 24 stencil: Cool
Initializing WGL...
Created wgl context successful
Extensions: WGL_ARB_buffer_region WGL_ARB_extensions_string WGL_ARB_make_current_read WGL_ARB_multisample WGL_ARB_pbuffer WGL_ARB_pixel_format WGL_ARB_render_texture WGL_EXT_extensions_string WGL_EXT_swap_control WGL_NV_render_depth_texture WGL_NV_render_texture_rectangle
WGL is up and running
Display mode successful (800*600*32 z: 24 stencil: 8 full: 0)
Initializing OpenGL...
========================= CONSOLE END =========================
View user's profile Send private message
creamola
Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 10:49 am Reply with quote
Developer Joined: 04 Apr 2007 Posts: 136 Location: Stockholm, Sweden
"Error Msg: QGL_CheckOpenGL2: Bad OpenGL version (1.5) "

The game requires a graphics card that support OpenGL 2.0 and it says your is running 1.5 at the moment (the number in the parenthesis).

Unfortunately, Geforce4 series does not support OpenGL 2.0 even with newer drivers so you'd be needing a new graphics card for it to work Sad
View user's profile Send private message
XenonFORT
Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 6:54 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 09 Jul 2007 Posts: 1
I have an ATI Radeon 9250, with the version 1.3.

I think my card is too old for play the game, but I want ask for be sure at all.

Thanks ^^.
View user's profile Send private message
Dracus
Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 7:43 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 03 Apr 2007 Posts: 54 Location: Stockholm, Sweden
I think ATI Radeon 9250 is version 1.4 actully, but dosen't really mather as it isnt supported either Sad. Maybe you should consider a upgrade Wink.

_________________
Daniel Carlsson
Concept and 3D artist
Celestial Impact
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Framax
Posted: Fri May 30, 2008 9:22 am Reply with quote
Joined: 30 May 2008 Posts: 2
Is it any way to force it to start anyway?
View user's profile Send private message
creamola
Posted: Fri May 30, 2008 1:05 pm Reply with quote
Developer Joined: 04 Apr 2007 Posts: 136 Location: Stockholm, Sweden
There is no real point in starting up a graphical application when the graphics aren't supported by the card. You would quite likely not see more than a black screen.

_________________
Daniel Wikell
Game Design, 2D art and the rest of the stuff that noone else does
Celestial Impact
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1
Post new topic

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum